Author: BDPCadmin

May 2020 Display Competition

Black & White

1st Place

Dusty Old Tractor Shed
Carole Palmer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Place

Butter Making The Old Way
Carole Palmer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Place

Furness Abbey
Duncan Cooke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th Place

A Window Into The Past
Duncan Cooke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Colour

1st Place

Rusty Old Trawler
Duncan Cooke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Place

Evacuees Bus
Joe Rush

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Place

Swinside Stone Circle
Duncan cooke

 

 

 

 

 

4th Place

Abandoned, But What Seafaring Tales To Tell!
Elaine Prescott

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

April 2020 Display Competition

Black & White

1st Place

Appleby Horse Fair – Duncan Cooke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Place

Lower Manhattan from the Brooklyn Bridge – Carole Palmer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Place

Walking into the storm.- Elaine Prescott

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th Place

Noughts & Crosses – Carole Palmer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Colour

1st Place

The Langdale and Coniston Fells – John Alan Harrison

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Place

Tongue Twister – Duncan Cooke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Place

Iluminating the Past – John Alan Harrison

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th Place

Fly on the wall – Duncan Cooke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

March 2020 Display Competition – Movement

Black & White

1st Place

Kittiwake – Duncan Cooke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Place

Swardfish Plane – James Marsden

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Place

Kiteboard Carving – Duncan Cooke

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th Place

Swinging – Alyson Wood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Colour

1st Place

The Starling – Duncan Cooke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Place

Tawny Owl – Joe Rush

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Place

The Lurcher – Caroline Joy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th Place

Worth preserving! – Elaine Prescott

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

January 2020 Display Competition

Black & White

1st Place

The Starling Takes Flight – Duncan Cooke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Place

Step-well Chand Baori – Carole Palmer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Place

Into the ravin – Joe Rush

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th Place

Under Mothers Wing – Duncan Cooke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Colour

1st Place

The Green Eyed Monster – Duncan Cooke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Place

The moment of impact – Duncan Cooke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Place

Street life New Delhi – Carole Palmer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th Place

Indian lady at the Taj Mahal – Carole Palmer

 

 

 

 

December 2019 Print Competition

Black & White

1st Place

Waiting for signal – Joe Rush

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Place

 

3rd Place

Slater’s Bridge – Carole Palmer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Colour

1st Place

Blue Tit – Joe Rush

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Place

Platted Woolman – Joe Rush

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Place

Taj Mahal Gardeners – Carole Palmer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th Place

Heading West – Caroline Joy