Category: Club Competitions

May 2020 Display Competition

Black & White

1st Place

Dusty Old Tractor Shed
Carole Palmer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Place

Butter Making The Old Way
Carole Palmer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Place

Furness Abbey
Duncan Cooke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th Place

A Window Into The Past
Duncan Cooke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Colour

1st Place

Rusty Old Trawler
Duncan Cooke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Place

Evacuees Bus
Joe Rush

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Place

Swinside Stone Circle
Duncan cooke

 

 

 

 

 

4th Place

Abandoned, But What Seafaring Tales To Tell!
Elaine Prescott

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

April 2020 Display Competition

Black & White

1st Place

Appleby Horse Fair – Duncan Cooke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Place

Lower Manhattan from the Brooklyn Bridge – Carole Palmer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Place

Walking into the storm.- Elaine Prescott

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th Place

Noughts & Crosses – Carole Palmer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Colour

1st Place

The Langdale and Coniston Fells – John Alan Harrison

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Place

Tongue Twister – Duncan Cooke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Place

Iluminating the Past – John Alan Harrison

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th Place

Fly on the wall – Duncan Cooke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

March 2020 Display Competition – Movement

Black & White

1st Place

Kittiwake – Duncan Cooke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Place

Swardfish Plane – James Marsden

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Place

Kiteboard Carving – Duncan Cooke

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th Place

Swinging – Alyson Wood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Colour

1st Place

The Starling – Duncan Cooke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Place

Tawny Owl – Joe Rush

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Place

The Lurcher – Caroline Joy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th Place

Worth preserving! – Elaine Prescott

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

January 2020 Display Competition

Black & White

1st Place

The Starling Takes Flight – Duncan Cooke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Place

Step-well Chand Baori – Carole Palmer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Place

Into the ravin – Joe Rush

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th Place

Under Mothers Wing – Duncan Cooke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Colour

1st Place

The Green Eyed Monster – Duncan Cooke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Place

The moment of impact – Duncan Cooke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Place

Street life New Delhi – Carole Palmer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th Place

Indian lady at the Taj Mahal – Carole Palmer

 

 

 

 

December 2019 Print Competition

Black & White

1st Place

Waiting for signal – Joe Rush

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Place

 

3rd Place

Slater’s Bridge – Carole Palmer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Colour

1st Place

Blue Tit – Joe Rush

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Place

Platted Woolman – Joe Rush

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Place

Taj Mahal Gardeners – Carole Palmer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th Place

Heading West – Caroline Joy

 

 

 

November 2019 Display Competition

Black & White

1st Place

And The Sun Breaks Through – John Harrison

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Place

Monkey Temple Jiapur – Carole Palmer

Monkey Temple is a largely abandoned series of temples used by pilgrims since the 15th century now inhabited by monkey’s’ taken in Rajasthan India.

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Place

Taj Mahal – Carole Palmer

Taj Mahal also in Rajsthan India, the tricky thing with this photo was making sure I wasn’t captured in the image.

 

 

 

 

 

4th Place

Rampside Reflections – Duncan Cooke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Colour

1st Place

Crystal View – James Marsden

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Place

4 Goldeneye – Duncan Cooke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Place

Glencoe Lochan – James Marsden

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th Place – Joint

Red-shank – Joe Rush

 

 

 

 

October 2019 Print Competition

Black & White

1st Place

Abandon – Joe Rush

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Place

Eastbourne Pier – Carole Palmer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th Place

Lone Tree Buttermere – Carole Palmer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Colour

1st Place

Hostile Tern – Duncan Cooke

Taken on the Farne Islands.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Place

On the ‘Edge’ – Duncan Cooke

‘On the Edge’ of Striding Edge

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Place

Grey Heron – Joe Rush

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th Place – Joint

The Duddon Estuary from Kirby Moor – Carole Palmer

Four Spotted Chaser – Joe Rush

 

May 18 Display competition – Abstract Theme

Black & White

1st Place

Carol Scarr

Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria, England.
It was a cold frosty morning and I knew there would be something interesting to photograph out in my back garden, so I grabbed my camera with macro lens attached and ventured out into the cold. The surface water had frozen in a bucket of rain water and so I cracked it to see if there were any interesting patterns worth the attention of my camera, to my surprise the underside of the ice sheet was covered with spikey icicles reaching down into the water. I took a few pieces of the broken sheet ice and turned it upside down and rested it on an upturned planter, using the sunlit foliage of the camellia as a background I got this beautiful image with lovely bokeh for my efforts.
Canon EOS 7D, EF100mm 2.8L Macro IS USM, 1/6, f10, -0.33, ISO100, Manfrotto tripod and head.

2nd Place

Duncan Cooke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Place

James Marsden

Feather with a water reflection

I wanted to show a normal feather with lots of detail and than have a abstract reflection of the feather. I used a normal feather and Photoshop to create the reflection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th Place

Stuart Arnold

Spirograph

Having seen a number of examples of this type of work I set out to understand how they were done.

This was created using a LED Torch with a pin card with a pin hole over the lens and on a 2 metre long pendulum. In a darkened room I set the the pendulum swinging and took a 71 second exposure to capture the light trail.

The resulting image was duplicated and flipped before being merged to create this image.

 

 

 


Colour

1st Place

John Harrison

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Place

Carole Palmer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Place

Joe Rush

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th Place

Duncan Cooke